Clergy Through the Years

Samson K. Brunot, Rector
1831-1832

Edward Y. Buchanan, Rector
1832

Thomas Crumpton, Rector
1833

William Hilton, Rector
1833-1835

John Hoffman, Rector
1836

Mr. Harper Mitchell, Lay Reader (later Deacon)
1837-1839
Due to the depression of 1837, there was not adequate financial support for the expenses of the church and for a rector’s salary.

E. Woodward, Rector
1839-1842

Thomas Crumpton, Rector
1842-1858

David Cook Page, Rector
1858-1867

The Rev. Allen, Rector
1867-1869

Benjamin F. Brooks, Rector
1869-1874

Robert Meech, Rector
1874-1906

Edward H. Young, Rector
1906 – 1909

Robert Meech, Rector
1910

J.M. Oaksford, Rector
1910-1911

Robert Meech, Rector
1911-1912

George Machay, Rector
1912

Robert Meech, Rector
1912

Frank Orr Johnson, Rector
1912-1940

James C. Boyce, Rector
1940-1943

Malcolm Langley, Rector
1943-1945

William Wilson, Lay Evangelist
1945-1947

R. H. Thomas, Rector
1947-1951

William J. Bradbury, Rector
January 24, 1952-April 26, 1964
The first Rector of Christ Church, North Hills. Helped the parish establish itself at its present location.

Everett I. Campbell, Assistant Rector
December 21, 1958-October 25, 1962

Harold Day, Assistant Rector
February 10, 1963-July 18, 1965

Garvin Findlay, Interim Rector
April 26 – September 6, 1964

William G. Lewis, Rector
September 6, 1964 – April 16, 1972

Donald L. Hays
Assistant Rector – May 29, 1966 – April 16, 1972
Interim Rector – April 16 – June 18, 1972
Rector – June 18, 1972 – June 15, 1980

David P. Jones, Assistant Rector
September 15, 1974 – October 14, 1979

John J. Fetterman, Interim Rector
June 15, 1980 – May 10, 1981

Rodgers T. Wood, Rector
May 10, 1981 – March 1, 1999

Patricia K. Carnahan, Associate Rector
February 11, 1982 – June 14, 1987

Rodney A. Whitacre, Part-time Assistant
July 20, 1986 – February 19, 1989

M. Lise Hildebrant, Associate Rector
November 15, 1987 – November 1, 1992

John A. Golden, Part-time Assistant
1989 – 1992

Robert L. Morris, Part-time Assistant
October 25, 1992 – November 10, 1994

Timothy T. Rich, Associate Rector
June 1, 1993 – September 22, 1996

Barbara Knotts, Part-time Assistant
May 7 – September 3, 1995

Richard M. Barnes, Part-time Assistant
December 3, 1995 – December 2000

Pamela J. Breakey, Associate Rector
January 12, 1997 – March 2000

Walter Szymanski, Interim Rector
March 7 – July 4, 1999

Kimberly D. Lucas, Rector
July 6, 1999  – October 1, 2001

Lynn Chester Edwards
Interim Assistant – May 2000 – October 1, 2001
Interim Rector – October 1, 2001 – December 6, 2002

J. Peter Bercovitz, Assistant Priest
September 2001 – January 2002

Donald Place, Part-time Assistant
January 2002 – January 24, 2003

James D. Shoucair, Rector
December 7, 2002 – Present

George L. W. Werner, Priest-in-Residence
2002 – August 3, 2016

Christine McIlvain, Deacon
March 2003 – Present

Jeffrey Mead, Transitional Deacon Assistant
September – December 2004

Wade Lawrence, Deacon
September 2004 – December 2009

Richard Pollard, Assistant Rector
August 2006 – April 2012

Rebecca Toalster, Priest-in-Residence
June 2012 – December 2013

Charles Hamill, Assistant Rector
July 2012 – Present

Lorena Ringle, Deacon
September 19, 2015 – Present

Christopher Barker, Priest-in-Residence
August 10, 2016 – Present